Related Posts with Thumbnails

Thursday, September 22, 2016

Hey, you there..

Life can be so sad and scary
Losing all its goodness, being less merry
Everything that's around seems very weary
Facts turn ugly and lies turn gory
People often worry
Shedding tears of no joy and fury
In hopes we'd all be free
Like the wind that blows those trees.

#AA2016

*Kononlah new piece. Haha. 🙈

Thursday, January 22, 2015

A Mere Comeback?


Above: This was taken during my last day of enjoying Auntie's legendary cendol and ais kepal. And no. That's not the Auntie Cendol. This random 'ah so' was just trying to cross the road. I like her 'payung' though. Heh.

Hi all. It has been a while, yeah? Yes. Been saying that a lot. Pardon the laziness, please. I ain't trying to say that this poor blog would've gotten her 'tuan' back in business or whatsoever but yeah, the second thought does appear constantly for the last couple of weeks. Now that I've finished my role of being a nerd who used to be working behind the desk, attempting to 'swallow' those piled notes, assignments, projects, debates, presentations and you-name-it, I'm grateful to be home at last. Grateful to be home and having all the time I need to procrastinate, goyang-kaki, tidur-sampai-tengahari-buta-tapi-kena-marah-lepas-tu, meeting-uncles-and-aunts-with-their-fav-question-"DAH DAPAT KERJA DAH?" and yada-yada. Of course, when home's mentioned, it simply means that the anei teh ais would be receiving my consistent visits (hey, it's not like what you're thinking! Haip!) but one fact that saddens me is that I'm away from the Auntie Cendol's cendol and ais kepal that I love so very much! Noooooooo!

Oh well, many things had occurred last year. Both nice and not-so-nice things. I shed not only sweats but bloods and tears in order to get some things done. Fuyoh, konon nak nampak macam dramatic sikit. Haha. Well for sure, people come and go as you get to know them. It's pretty fascinating for some meetings to take place in times that you don't really expect and you're kinda taken aback with it. And to make things even worse, you're not accustomed to the proper ways of facing these occurrences. Susah kan, jadi adults? Well, consent ones of course. I guess, when people suggest you to just go with the flow, it sounds a lot more simpler than the real execution. Haish. Why oh why do we need to grow up?

Time flies. It does. Rapidly. No doubt. But, the question is, am I fit enough to play a role of a more mature version of me in this current vast, expensive and cruel timeline? Even when I'm a famous whiner, proud crybaby and 'budak-mengade-tahap-olimpik'? Can I handle it? Well, a list of questions for me and only me to ponder.

May all is well, InsyaAllah.

Sheesh, I don't mean to write this long at first, though. Sorry. But I wrote this lil' poem back in 2013 and hope y'all can relate to it, in a way. Till next time and good day, buddies! ;)

Fate

It's late, but never too late
Be it a bowl or a plate
We can all be mates
Go on those dates
Break some rules and some gates
Some may join the fun and do not hate
T'is a joy you could not rate
And you know it by the name of fate.

#AA2013

Wednesday, January 21, 2015

Note of Knot


Fret not
You shall not,
be tied in that knot.

It doesn't seem to me anymore
You'll be worth counting for
It's true I did open the door
Truth be told, I'm now glad than before
Too, I'm afraid it'll be a bore
Yet I predict it'll be a slight war
And the flame that was once roar
Slowly it's gone by the water that you pour.

#AA2015

Saturday, January 17, 2015

Something to Think


You know something?
Time can be stink and sting
And it's ugly when patience left and you're still waiting
Waiting for some what you called a link
But will there be one if this is how you're behaving?
At this point I sometimes feel glad for not loving
A verb which I guess neither do I nor you shall be using
Simply because we aren't ready to sing
The song we called Time, Giving and Taking.

#AA2015

*Yes, I do realize that it has been a long while. I really do.

Saturday, January 10, 2015

Buaya

A buaya I was called today
Laughed and choked upon an 'okay'
As said it was a joke by the way
Repetitions aren't encouraged they might say
Well pretty much it'll be around and not to decay
Oh yes, that's the price to pay
But fret not as it's kinda fun to play
Being a buaya if I may
It's not a task one would do everyday
Why not give it a try anyway?

A lousy, rusty poem of Buaya.
Sincerely,
Buaya.

:p

(P/S: You know who you are. Haha. I'm joking too!)

Tuesday, November 4, 2014

A Quick One

I always do this
Whenever I have works to be done
I sidetrack a bit for some guilty bliss
And I ain't complaining as it brings me fun

Procrastination is always a loyal intrusion
A mind's fashion that's mismatched your true mission
An obtrusion of confusion leads to frustrations as you fail to solve the questions

It's funny as I can't figure out why would I have these wonders
It's annoying how they would easily strike this head as if they were thunders
Believe me, it's not something that is light to ponder
As it drags this heart to think, decide and consider
 It seems that I sometimes can't trust myself either
My alter ego tends to hide and hinder
Especially when things become a wee bit harder

Azrin Aidil, 2014 / #AA2014

*Saja mengada. Haha. Blogxygen-mode-konon! Pleasant day, peeps! :)

Monday, April 28, 2014

*Singgah lap habuk sikit*

Oh! Only Allah knows.. I have got many numerous, uncountable things to be shared here.
Seriously.
In fact, I didn't even know how to log in to my poor lil' bloggie here just a while ago!
Thanks to *Forgot-your-password?* thingy, I managed it finally. Hah!

My first shoutout ever in 2014?

I trust you, Giggs! We all do!

Wednesday, October 16, 2013

Despicable me..

I just can't help myself from doing the 'not-supposed-to-do' kind of things.
I can't refrain myself from carrying them on, even if  they weren't up to one's liking.

I sometimes tend to forget on what to think.
It seems to me that the brain reprimands his own friend named 'Feelings'.

And without fail, the idea of failing never fails to decline the failure from coming.
The usual, typical mindset which results of static cling.

I guess with these ignorance, pessimism 'qualities' in me, I'd be a champion if there's a contest like 'Who Wants to Be a bedebah (lousy) Human Being?'
And the rewards will be sins worth a million and a 'die-mond' that blings.

It is never an easy task to bring the words into actions as if like you were singing.
And it is never a good song to be sung when you know that the lyrics are lying.

Yes, it is wonderful to be treated and pampered as a Queen or a King.
And yes, it is wonderfool to stay astray while you're busy daydreaming.

I too, tend to forget how this glorious life is functioning.
More like in denial, playing pretend is the new game trending.

Perhaps, time is the culprit that turns this self into being oblivious and less caring.
But why put the blame on others when the bell itself doesn't ring a ring?

Everyday, in every hour and second I'm slacking.
But will there be a chance for this slacker to stop from breaking?
For she isn't as strong as she thought she could be in this life that's risk taking.
And to You, Allah, I'm wishing.
Please remind this poor mind of mine to always mind the fact that You, O'Allah, should always be in my mind and may all the good virtues to be forever lasting.

Amin.

Selamat Hari Raya Aidiladha, mates! :')
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...