Related Posts with Thumbnails

Friday, January 13, 2012

A date? Me? Pfft..

Yeah.. I know, the post's title scares me too, guys! Haha. What is she thinking? A date? Gosh! I couldn't help myself laughing in front of my lappy while typing this. Really. A super duper random stuff that popped up from the head this late evening, a date. (*Ketuk kepala. Ketuk kepala.) It was so sudden and I've gotta admit that I was in my 'lala-jiwang-bawang-mode' for a minute while thinking about it! Waaaaa! Sangkut dagu atas meja, senyum lebar2 sampai ke telinga, otak kosong melayang-layang? Naaaaahhh! Tak-lah jadi sampai level pro macam tu kot. (*Hah! What a relief.)

It was just a slight visual in my brain, after I saw an old couple eating together. The Chinese atok in his white pagoda singlet and his gorgeous wife with a pair of worn out selipar jepon, sat together and chatted while waiting for their orders to arrive. When the meals had been served, the atok took his wife's plate closer to him and started to pinch the roti canai, bit by bit. Guess what he did later on? Special service of cooling off the roti canai pieces! Tiup dan tiup kepingan2 roti canai panas yang telah disiat tadi, then only he pushed the plate to his wife, who waited patiently with a smile on her face. She touched his right hand as an initial of 'thank you'. Believe me, that was such a beautiful scene to behold. Just, beautiful. Realizing that I stared at them for too long, (*Yeah, I know it's rude to stare, but I couldn't help myself!) I continued sipping my teh ais which was no longer can be considered as 'heaven' as I always claimed sebab buih dan ais dia dah habis cair-bair! "Anei!" And as my little sis urged me to finish up my food faster, I took a glance at the couple, again. They enjoyed what's on the table and called one of the 'anei(s)' for a bill. He paid the anei and again, my eyes were glued at the couple. The nenek naturally wiped off his beloved husband's 'curry-stained' chin with her handkerchief. He smiled for the hundredth time! They started to leave the table, walked slowly and held each others' hands tightly. Aaawww... :')

On my way home, I kept thinking about the couple. Even now I'm thinking about them. Such a pure love and the way they expressed it, PRICELESS! To some, that may be just a normal, mere reaction. But for me, that tiny little expression worth more than a candlelight dinner at a 5-star hotel or anything. Simple yet meaningful. Grow old together with your loved ones. Gosh! (*I didn't know I can be this jiwang-bawang! Help!)


Hence, the picture above. HAHAHAHA! Can't believe myself! Yeah, you guys got it right. I perasan myself as the girl in the pic. (*Waa! I AM LOONY!) Couldn't imagine what will the guy look like, but that does not matter to me now. Just with some heart moving moments, gentle postures, silly jokes but not too silly, little bit of surprise and this and that (*your personalized plans-lah. Hehe.) But, I personally feel that, respect is what really matters. Respect everyone especially your parents, family, friends and partner. Oh yeah, not to forget, respect our own selves first, then the rest will flow naturally. Euw, Azrin! Are you a part-time love doctor now? This is so not myself. I'm blaming the teh ais tak sedap, kurang sejuk I had just now! Haha!

*Imagining myself and a guy in his best tux, sitting on a bench under a shady tree, enjoying our 3rd bowl of cendol extra kacang! Hahaha! Now, that sounds like a nice kind of date, though. Hehe. (*Ketuk kepala. Ketuk kepala.) So, how's your kind of date, guys? May Allah bless us all. ;)

2 comments:

  1. nice story about that old couple.... its like that scene from tha movie "up" that i absoluteley love: http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=GroDErHIM_0

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hihi. Yeah, thank you. Hey, ya betul-lah! More or less like that 'UP' scene. It's beautiful, really.. :D

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...