Related Posts with Thumbnails

Saturday, July 27, 2013

Be Thankful for What We Have..

Hi everyone. :)

Hope your puasa routine is doing good, yeah?

Lately, I've been busy with my final year project. Loads of work, you see. Haish.. Dugaan dugaan..

Raya is just around the corner, kan? (*And same goes with your finals, Azrin! Ah!) Anyway, I just saw this iklan raya from Petronas, and as usual, each year during puasa and raya months, Petronas has never failed us. Their tremendous ad or this time they call it as a 'webfilm' portrays a sense of gratefulness.
 
It makes me miss my Ibu even more. Sob2. Let's not forget to be thankful for the things that we have now, people. The smallest thing in the world could mean everything to us. Thank Allah for that.
 
I miss my family!!!!!! :'(

*Watch this video! You won't regret it! :')

Saturday, July 13, 2013

Not a Girl, not yet a Woman.

Thank Allah for His blessing.
Thank you, Ayah and Ibu.
I'm everything I am today because they love me.
Alhamdulillah.

Thanks to y'all too, awesome people!

:D

#feelsotua #b'day

Wednesday, July 10, 2013

Alamak, ais kepal!


Hi. How's your puasa today, people? Cewah.. Don't tell me that you guys literally buy all those yummy stuff kat bazar ramadhan? Oh well.. I do understand your position. It's the first day of puasa, so yeah.. With the murtabak, kuih segala kuih, air macam2 color tu semua. Haih, I feel you. I feel you. Haha.

As for me, I think today was kinda okay. Cuaca kat sini pun not that bad. It' just that I haven't really got a chance to 'attack' this lil' town's bazar ramadhan. No yet. Soon, I guess. Berbuka dengan bubur McD and the glorious Spicy Chicken McDeluxe je tadi. Yeah, I know. Pity. Away from family, macam tulah nasib. Nasi nasi tu semua balik hometown baru boleh dapat. Ecece. Mengada! :p

Well, yesterday my friends and I went for our regular tea-time after the class ended. We were, as usual, hanging out at Auntie Cendol's place. Maklum lah, just to have my cendol for the last time before the fasting month starts kan. Macam biasa, cendol was being attacked. After my second bowl, I gave the Auntie a 'cendol-satu-lagi' gesture. She had this long smile on her face which I kinda knew its meaning. Haha. Then, suddenly a huge bowl was placed right in front of my eyes. My friends and I were in awe. There's this red color shaved ice with some 'gula merah' being poured on top of it. I was like "Err.. I order cendol biasa, Auntie. Ini orang lain punya kot," whilst applying the 'alamak' expression on my face.

"Cuba dulu. Ini ais kepal. You hari-hari minum cendol, cuba lain pulak lah." The Auntie Cendol suddenly said that line to me and walked away with her pleasant smile. All of my friends went "Ooooo.. Your cendol has got a competition, Azrin!" "Habislah you!"

Yeah.. Friends.. =P

With some friends who were still can't get their eyes off me and the ais kepal, I spooned the attractive looking snowball nervously. The tongue started to be a judge. Fuyoh! Ais kepal. Ais kepal. Ais kepal. Yummaaayyyyhhhh!!!! The girlfriends of mine too, became the unofficial tasters. Sibuk je. Haha. And they liked it as well. Ended up all of them ordered a bowl each, for themselves. Ceh.

That Auntie Cendol asked me "Ha.. Sedap tak ais kepal tu?" "Next time mau cendol ka, mau ais kepal?"

I was like "Err.. Dua-dua lah Auntie." She laughed.

Haiyo.. Such a competition to my cendol lah you, ais kepal!

Cendol?

Ais kepal?

It's not gonna be that easy to decide on which to have next time. :(

Tuesday, July 9, 2013

Happy Puasa!

Esok puasa! Yay!

Happy fasting, everyone! :D

*Bye cendol.. Haha..

Friday, July 5, 2013

The Cendol's Enemy

'Mereka' berwarna-warni
Saling tak tumpah macam pelangi
Tak busuk dan tak wangi
Rupa pun tak-lah berseri
Entah
Mungkin saja mengaburi
Mata tertarik, tidak di hati
Otak mencongak berkali-kali
Patutkah 'mereka' diterima lagi?
Ah! Tekak kebas menjadi-jadi
Lidah kelu bagai dah lali
Entah
Apakan daya kalau begini
Tiada guna mengelak, berlari
Sakit badan tanggung sendiri
Telan saja 'mereka' berbiji
Mudah-mudahan pulih kembali
Bersamamu cendol di kemudian hari!

BIG HI, everyone! :)

It's been a long while since I last wrote my 'typical-konon-perasan-A.Samad Said' kind of poem. Haha. Reminds me of my previous poem/gurindam/sajak/pantun/orwhateveryouwannacallit. How I've retired from all these, it seems.. *sigh*

I hate ubat! Seriously. But I've no choice but to consume them for these past few days. Lost my voice yesterday. Kelakar je. Tak dengar langsung satu patah perkataan when I uttered. Ibu was like "Ah? Ah? Tak dengar kakak cakap apa? Ah? Apa dia?" when we talked over the phone. It was a very frustrating moment that made me cried all day. Gosh! Sucha crybaby, kan? Haish.. Perhaps, saki baki jerebu hari tu that's giving me all these demam, selsema, batuk-macam-apa-entah and nose bleeding. Haa hambik sekali doktor kasi ubat yang kalau dikira-kira, boleh agih-agih satu kampung. Lepas tu, siap cakap, "Haa.. ni mesti makan ais banyak sangat ni?" Eleh. Saja je doktor tu! Sengaja tak nak bagi makan cendol dan minum teh ais lah tu. Huh, lepas ni kita jangan berjumpa lagi! Eceh! *hentak-kaki-konon-mengade-perasan-innocent-macam-budak-kecik*

*Fine! Let me have those meds! :'(

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...